Categories

Privacy Policy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Impulsedent Australia website,
www.impulsedent.com.au

 

Impulsedent Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Impulsedent Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Impulsedent Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information
As far as you shared personal data with us, we do not transfer those data to third parties without your consent. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Impulsedent Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. We will not sell, license or lease your personal data to any other parties. We may disclose your information when we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with laws, law enforcement or court orders, or to protect the rights, property or safety of another person, including our own property or rights.

 

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Third Party Content
The Impulsedent Australia website may contain links or host content that links to other websites or documents, including product manufacturer websites, catalogues, item information, and more. Impulsedent Australia takes no responsibility in the content of these ‘third-party’ websites and documents, and are included on our website for the convenience of the customer. Impulsedent Australia takes nor responsibility for any malicious attacks, undesirable or offensive content, or communications obtained while browsing any ‘third-party’ content.

 

Cookies
“Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your computer in order to identify your Web browser and the activities of your computer on our website and other websites. Cookies are regularly not used to store personal data but may be used to store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not functional properly without cookies and we recommend that you accept cookies to take full advantage of our website.

 

Unlawful Use
As a condition of use of our website and services, you must agree that you won’t use our website, its content, or our services for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Privacy Policy either under federal law (Australia) or state law (Queensland). You must agree that you will not damage, impinge, disable, burden or impair the functioning of our website, services, staff, or other customers of ours. You may not attempt to obtain information not otherwise available in the public domain in a way that would be considered unlawful in a court of law.

 

Changes of this Privacy Policy
Impulsedent Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. The corresponding changes will be published here so that you may find out about them at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site. 

 

Inquiries
Impulsedent Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any question about this Privacy Policy or would like information about your personal data in our data base please contact info@impulsedent.com.au

 

Last modified: 11.11.2014